Clerical Directory

 

Clergy are listed alphabetically. The list includes those to whom Churches/Cures are assigned. The list also includes Supplementary clergy, Deaconesses, Church Army officers and retired clergy some of whom are currently assisting certain Churches/Cures. Clergy on Special Assignment(s) are also listed.
Key:
M – Mission
C/E – Chapel at ease
SM – Supplementary Minister
Ret. – Retired
Act’g – Acting

 

CLERGY CHURCH & ADDRESS PARISH/DEANERY SERVICE TIMES
Allen, Michael, Rev. Church of Ascension 
1a Daisy Avenue, Mona Heights
St. Andrew Sundays – 8am – Holy Eucharist
Evening Prayer- Second Sundays at 5:30pm
  St. Matthew’s, Jack’s Hill St. Andrew  
Anderson, Richard, Rev.  (SM) Church of the Holy Trinity, Linstead St. Catherine  
Ashley, Kenroy, Rev. (SD) St. Peter’s, Alley Clarendon  
Atkinson-Linton, Judith, Rev. (SM) St. Mark’s Cure, Brown’s Town St. Ann  
  St, Luke’s Aboukir    
Barry, Muffet, Rev.  (SM) Overseas    
Beckford, Cleverton, Rev.  St. Andrew’s Cure, Albert Town Manchester  
Blackwood, Dwane, Rev.  St Jago de la Vega, The Cathedral St. Catherine  
Blackwood, Seymour, Rev (SM) Church of Ascension, Mona St. Andrew  
Blake, Natalie Rev. St. Marks, Mandeville Manchester  
Blake, Winston R.   Rev. (SM) St. Barnabas’, Siloah St. Elizabeth  
Bogle, Paul, Rev St. George’s, Bartons Cure St. Catherine  
Brackett, Ulit Washington, Rev. (SM) St. Barnabas, Mile Gully Manchester  
Bramwell, Jacqueline, Rev. (SM) St. John’s, Ocho Rios St. Ann  
Bramwell, Rose, Rev.  (SM) St. Jude’s, Stony Hill St. Andrew  
Brown, Annett, Very Rev. St. Augustine’s, Coral Gardens St. James  
  St. Leonard’s, Blue Hole    
Brown, Kirk, Rev. St. Michael’s, Clark’s Town Trelawny Sundays – 7:30 a.m.
Wednesdays – 9:00 a.m.
  St. Matthew’s, Jackson Town  
Sundays – 10:30 a.m.
Thursdays – 9:00 a.m.
  St. Barnabas, Duncans   Sunday10:00 a.m.
  St. Mark’s, Rio Bueno   Sunday11:30 a.m.
Brown, Michael Rev. On Leave    
Buchanan, Barrington, Rev. St Thomas, Lacovia St. Elizabeth  
Campbell, Garfield R, Rev. St Mark’s Cure, Brown’s Town St. Ann Sundays – 8:00 a.m.
Sunday School – 8:15 a.m.
  St. Luke’s, Aboukir   Sundays – 11:30 a.m.
  St. Andrew/s. Banboo   Sundays – 11:30 a.m.
  St. Thomas. Stewart Town (C/E)    
  St. James, Gibraltar    
  St. Barnabas, Madras    
Campbell, Monique, Rev. St. Ann’s Bay, Parish Church St. Ann Sundays – 7:00 am Christmas & Easter – 5am.
  St. Saviour’s, Lime Hall   Sundays – 9:30 am  Christmas & Easter – 7:30am.
  St. Mark’s, Chester (Chapel of Ease)   Sundays – 11:30 am except Christmas and Easter
  St. Agnes Mission, Priory   Sundays – 9:30 am including Christmas and Easter.
Carey, Melvin, Rev. (SM) Church of the Transfiguration, Havendale St. Andrew  
  Chaplain UHWI    
Coley, Delroy, Rev. (SM) St. Dorothy’s Cure, Old Harbour St. Catherine  
  Holy Trinity, Old Harbour    
  St. Philips, Old Harbour Bay    
Cunningham, Patrick, Venerable St. Luke’s, Cross Roads St. Andrew  
  St. Phillip’s, Whitfield Town    
Danvers, Charles, Rev. (SM) St. Augustine’s, Porus Manchester  
Donald, Beverly, Rev.   St. Andrew  
Downer, Marjorie, Rev. Church of the Holy Spirit, Portmore St. Catherine  
Dyer, Errol Lloyd  (SM) St. Matthew’s, Jackson Town Trelawny  
Elliott, Michael, Rev. Fr.  Church of the Holy Spirit,
Cumberland, Portmore
St. Catherine Sundays – 7:30am – Holy Eucharist
  St. Andrew’s, Caymanas St. Catherine  
Evans, Daren, Rev Overseas    
Fairweather-Wilson, Jean, Very Rev. Church of the Holy Trinity,
Trinityville
St. Thomas 1st & 3rd – Sundays -11:30am –  Holy Eucharist 
2nd & 4th – Morning Prayer
Sunday School 4:00 PM
  All Saints’, The Abbey   1st, 2nd & 3rd Sundays – 11:00am  – Morning Prayer
Holy Eucharist – 4th – 11:00 am
Sunday School – 11:00am
  St. David’s, Yallahs   Sundays: 8:00 am Holy Eucharist
Sunday School during Service
Wednesdays: 10:am Prayer Meeting & Bible Study
Thursdays: 5:30pm Choir Practice
Baptism Preparation, Interviews
Marriage Counselling by appointment
  St. John’s, Woburn Lawn   3rd – Sundays – 2:00pm:                3:00pm Holy Eucharist
1st,2nd,4th Sundays:11:00am Morning Prayer 
  St. Paul’s, Danvers Pen    
Ferguson, Ivan E. Rev. (SM) Church of the Holy Trinity, Retreat St. Mary  
Gayle, Olando, Rev.      St. Andrew Parish Church St. Andrew  
Geddes-McDonald, Lorraine, Rev. (SM) St. Dorothy’s Cure, Old Harbour St. Catherine  
Golding, Leon P,  Rt. Rev. Suffragan Bishop of Montego Bay St. James  
Gooden, Sedley, Rev. St. Stephen’s, St. Margaret’s Bay Portland  
  St. Dunstan’s, Orange Bay    
  St. John’s, Bybrook    
  St. Matthew’s, Mount Herman    
  St. Michael’s, Fruitful Vale    
  St. Paul’s, Claverty Cottage C/E    
  St. Peter’s, Hope Bay    
  Maidstone C/E    
Graham, Mary, Rev.  St. George’s, Georgetown, Grand Cayman GRAND CAYMAN  
Grant, Basil, Rev. (SM) St. Mark’s, Mandeville Manchester  
Greene, Vinton, Very Rev. St. Mary’s Cure, Rural Hill Portland  
Gregory, Howard, Rt. Rev. Dr. Bishop of Jamaica & the Cayman Islands    
Hall, Alwyn O. Rev. On Leave    
Haughton, Lenworth Rev. On Leave    
Honeyghan, Khan, Rev.  St. Jude’s, Stony Hill St. Andrew Sundays – 7:30am – Holy Eucharist
  St. James, Mt James   11:00am
  St. Christopher – Cavaliers   11:00am
  St. Philip – Brandon Hill   11:00am
Honeyghan, Rory, Rev. Christ Church Cure, Port Antonio Portland Sundays – 7:30am – Holy Eucharist
  St. Paul, Nonsuch (mission)   1st & 3rd Sundays – 11:00 am  Holy Eucharist, 2nd & 4th Morning Prayer 
  St. Stephen’s, St. Margaret’s Bay (mission)   2nd & 4th Sundays – 2:00 pm – Holy Eucharist, 1st & 3rd – 8 am – Morning Prayer.
  St. Jude’s, Bourbon (mission)   2nd & 4th Sundays – 11:00 am – Holy Eucharist, 1st & 3rd – Morning Prayer.
Hurst, Louis, Rev. Fr. Kingston Parish Church Kingston  
Hutchinson, Seymour, Rev. (SM) St. Cyprian’s, Highgate St. Mary  
Inshanally, Errol, Rev. St. Peter’s Cure, Pedro Plain St. Elizabeth  
   St. Augustine’s, Mountainside    
  St. Matthew’s, Orange Grove    
  St. Paul’s, Barbary Hall    
   All Saints’, Newell    
Jackson, Basil E, Rev. St. Thomas, Bluefields Westmoreland Sundays – 10:30 a.m
Jackson, Franklyn, Very Rev. Fr. Church of St. Margaret, Liguanea St. Andrew  
  St. Joseph’s, The Grove    
  St. Cyprian’s, August Town    
Johnson, Leroy, Rev. St. George’s, Savanna-la-Mar Westmoreland  
  St. Barnabas’, George’s Plain    
  All Saints’, Meylersfield    
Johnson, Patricia, Rev. Church of the Good Shepherd St. Andrew Sundays – 9:00am – Holy Eucharist
Wednesdays    5pm. Evening Prayer
Jones, Barrington. Rev. St. Boniface Cure, Harbour View
St. Thomas Main Road
Harbour View, Kingston 17
Church Office: (876) 938-6712
e-mail: stbonifacechurch@cwjamaica.com
Kingston  Sundays – 7.30 am – Holy Eucharist – 1st, 3rd & 4th Sunday 

Sunday School: Weekly – Sunday 8.00 am.
Anglican Youth Fellowship: Weekly – Sunday 10.00 am.
Bible Study & Prayer Circle: Weekly – Tuesday 7.00 pm
  St. Peter’s, Port Royal

Church Street 
Port Royal, Kingston 1
  Sundays 10.00 a.m; Holy Eucharist – 2nd & 4th Sunday

Sunday School: Weekly Sunday3.00 pm
Bible Study & Prayer Circle: Weekly – Thursday 7.00 pm
  St. Martins,  Bull Bay
10 Miles, Bull Bay
   Sundays 10.00 am; Holy Eucharist – 1st & 3rd Sunday

Sunday School: Weekly 12.30pm
Anglican Youth Fellowship: Sunday12.30 pm
Bible Study & Prayer Circle: Weekly – Wednesday 7.00 pm
Keane-Dawes, Ronald Rev. Fr. Church of the Holy Trinity, Linstead St. Catherine  
  SS Simon and Jude, Ewarton    
  St. John’s OPC, Guanaboa Vale    
  St. Thomas-ye-Vale, Bog Walk    
Kinkead, Khaliah, Rev. Overseas/On Leave    
Kerr, Denniston, Rev. St Mary Magdalene, Granville    
Kitson, Sirrano, Rev. Canon Maj. Dr St. Andrew Parish Church, HWT St. Andrew Sundays – 6:30 a.m., 8:00 a.m., 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
  St. Clement’s, Kencot (Chapel of Ease)   Sundays – 10:30 a.m.
  St. Thomas Mission, Majesty Gardens   Sundays – 10:30 a.m.
Lambert, Owen, Rev.  (SM) St. David’s, Snowdon Manchester  
Lewis, Don, Rev. St. Mary’s, Montpelier  St. James  
  St. Stephen’s, Cambridge    
  St. Matthew’s, Catadupa    
  St. Saviour’s, Chichester    
  All Saints’, Chester Castle    
  St. Mark’s, Chigwell    
Lewis, Larius, Rev St. Paul’s Cure, Chapelton Clarendon  
Llewellyn, Cleve  Rev. (SM) St. Mary’s, Montpelier St. James  
Major-Campbell, Sean, Rev Christ Church, Vineyard Town Kingston  
Manderson, Charles, Very Rev. Canon St. Mary Parish Church St. Mary  
  St. Alban’s, Albion Mtn.    
  St. Elizabeth’s, Mason Hall    
  St. Luke’s, Bonny Gate    
  St. Peter’s,  Galina    
Martin, D Antonio, Rev. Dr. Christ Church, Christiana St. Elizabeth  
McDonald, Icilda, Rev. (SM) St. Matthew’s, Claremont St. Ann  
McLaren, Zelphya, Rev. St. Augustine’s, Coral Gardens St. James  
McLean, Robert, Very Rev.  Overseas    
McLeod, Basil E, Very Rev. St Peter’s, Falmouth Trelawny  
Mellish, Horace Bryan  (SM) St. James Parish Church St. James  
Moore, Sydney, Rev. All Saint’s, West Street Kingston  
Mowatt, Leslie, Rev. St. Mary the Virgin, Marverly St. Andrew Sundays 7.30 am – Holy Eucharist
Sunday School 8.00 am           Bible Study Tuesday 6.00 pm
Prayer Meeting Thursday 10.30 am
  Church of the Resurrection, Duhaney Park   Sundays – 9.30am – Holy Eucharist
Bible Study Thursday 6.00pm
Prayer Meeting 3 rd Saturday 10.00 am
Sunday School 10.00 am
  St. Paul’s, Tower Hill   Sundays – 11.00am – Morning Prayer
Bible Study Thursday 04.00 pm
Sunday School 10.30 am
Munroe, Milverton Rev.      
Murdock, Vincent, Rev.      
Nembhard, Justin, Very. Rev. Canon St. James Parish Church, Montego Bay St. James  
  St. Francis, Glendevon    
Newsome, Melvin, Rev. (SM) St. Mary’s, Montpelier St. James  
  St. Stephen’s, Cambridge    
  St. Matthew’s, Catadupa    
Nisbeth, Shawn, Rev. St. Augustine’s Cure, Porus Manchester  
Nugent, Isaac,  Rev. (SM) St. Michael’s, Kew Park Westmoreland  
Perrin, Hartley, Very Rev. Canon the Hon. St. John’s, Darliston Westmoreland  
  St. Barnabas’, Beeston Spring    
  St. James’, New Roads    
  St. Matthias, Kentucky    
  St. Peter’s, Petersfield    
Phillips, Cheryl, Rev. St. Peter’s, Lluidas Vale Cure St. Catherine  
  St. George’s, Point Hill    
Poinsett, Beverly, Rev.   (SM) St. Jago de la Vega, The Cathedral St. Catherine  
Powell, Abner, Rev. Canon All Saints’, West Street Kingston  
Reid, Andrew, Rev. Holy Trinity Cure, Westgate Montego Bay  
  Holy Cross Mission    
Reid, Collin, Very Rev. Canon St. Jago de la Vega, The Cathedral St. Catherine Sundays 7:00am Holy Eucharist
  Holy Trinity, Spanish Town    
  St. John’s, Sligoville    
  St. Joseph’s, Innswood/McCook’s Pen    
  St. Matthew’s, Mt. Moorland    
  St. Barnabas, Crescent    
Reid, David A. “Tony”, Rev. St. Thomas’ Cure, Lacovia St. Elizabeth Sundays 8:00 a.m., Holy Eucharist
  Church of the Holy Trinity, Whitehall   Sundays 11:00 a.m., Holy Eucharist on 1st & 3rd.     Morning Prayer/Matins 2nd & 4th
  St. Jude’s, Slipe   Sundays – 11:00 a.m., Holy Eucharist 2nd & Alternate 4th.    Morning Prayer/Matins other Sundays
  St. Margaret’s, Middlesex   Sundays – 11:00 a.m., Holy Eucharist 2nd & 10:30am Alternate 4th.     Morning Prayer/Matins other Sundays 10:30am Alt 4th 
Rowe, Beulah, Rev. St. Peter’s Cure, Pedro Plain St. Elizabeth  
Riley, Elizabeth, Rev. Chaplain, Kingston Public Hospital & Children’s Hospital St. Andrew  
Robinson, Shirley, Rev. St Peter’s Alley     
Ruddock, Ula, Rev. (SM) Holy Trinity, Grange Hill Cure    
Russell, Milton, Rev.   (SM) St. Peter’s Cure, Pedro Plain St. Elizabeth  
Satchell, Veront, Rev.Prof.Dr.  (SM) Church of Ascension, Mona St. Andrew  
Sharp, Paul, Rev. (SM) Church of the Transfiguration St. Andrew  
Simpson, Marlon, A Rev. On Leave    
Smalling, Perline, Rev.  (SM) St. John’s, Ocho Rios St. Ann  
Soares, Barrington, Very Rev. St. Mark’s, Mandeville Parish Church Manchester  
  St. James’, Kendal    
  St. Michael and All Angels    
  St. Philip’s, Old England    
Solomon, Michael, Rev. Holy Trinity, Grange Hill Cure Westmoreland  
  Church of the Transfiguration, Mt. Grace    
  St. James’, Grange    
  St. Luke’s,Cessnock    
Sutherland, Miranda, Rev. (SM) Overseas    
Taylor-Younge, Ransford , Rev. Holy Trinity, Retreat St. Mary 1st & 3rd Sundays – 8:00am – Holy Eucharist       Matins – 8:00am – 2nd & 4th 
  St. John’s, Gayle   1st Sundays – 9:00am Matins  11:00am – Holy Eucharist                     Matins – 11:00am – 3rd Sundays
  St. Andrew’s, Labyrinth   3rd Sundays – 11:00am – Holy Eucharist      Matins – 11am – 1st  & 2nd 4th sundays
  St. Matthew’s, Boscobel   1st – Sundays – 8:00am – Holy Eucharist         Matins – 8:00am – 1st & 3rd – 
  St. Margaret’s, Clifton Lodge   2nd Sundays – 9:00am – Matins   Matins 11:00am – 3rd and 4th
Thaxter, Kenneth, Rev. Dr. (SM) St. Mark’s, Mandeville Manchester  
Thomas, Veronica, Rev. St Mary’s, Negril Westmoreland  
Thomas, Winston, Venerable St. Gabriel’s, May Pen Clarendon  
  All Saints’, Richmond Park    
  St. James’, Hayes    
  St. John’s, Palmers Cross C/E    
  St. Paul’s, Mocho    
Thompson, Robert, Rt. Rev. Dr. Bishop of Kingston    
Tucker, Richard, Very Rev. St. John’s, Ocho Rios St. Ann Sundays-8 a.m.; Mon-Thurs-7 a.m
  St. Francis, Hiattsfield   11:00 a.m. (1st & 3rd – Eucharist; 2nd & 4th – Morning Prayer)
  St. Agnes, Salisbury   10:30 a.m. (1st & 3rd – Morning Prayer; 2nd & 4th – Eucharist)
Tulloch, Alton, Very Rev. Dr. St. Michael’s, Victoria Ave Kingston  
  St. Patrick’s, Windward Road    
Warner, Stephanie, Rev. Overseas    
White, Rita, Rev. (SM) St. Michael’s, Belfield St. Mary  
Wiggan, Melrose, Rev. (SM) Church of St. Margaret, Liguanea St. Andrew  
Wiggan, Wesley, Rev.  (SM) St. John’s, Black River St. Elizabeth  
Williams, Whitson, Rev. St. Matthew’s, Allman Town Kingston  
Willis, William, Rev. (SM) All Saints’, Crofts Hill Clarendon  
Wilson, Ulric  (SM) Christ Church, Morant Bay St. Thomas  
DEACONESSES      
Cunningham, Elaine, (DSS) St. Hugh’s High School (Principal) St. Andrew  
Peters, Esmin (DSS) (ret.)   St. Andrew  
Vernon, Evelyn (DSS)  [on leave] St. Mary the Virgin, Marverly St. Andrew  
       
CHURCH ARMY  
Allen, Reillette, Sis. St. Paul’s, Greater Portmore St. Catherine  
Angus, Flo Celia, Sis. St. Mary the Virgin, Marverly    
Barrett, Stephanie Sheryl, Sis. St. Paul’s, Chapelton    
Bent, Sanchia,   Sis. St. Paul’s, Greater Portmore    
Campbell, Ranford Stephen, Capt. St. Michael’s, Mavis Bank     
Dawkins, Rohan, Capt. Church of Reconciliation, Bridgeport    
Edwards, Thera Hyacinthe,  Sis. University Chapel, Mona    
Givans, Christopher,  Capt. Church of Ascension, Mona    
Hall, Agnes Nicolette, Sis.  St. Mark’s, Mandeville P. C.    
Hall, Clarence Anthony, Capt. St. Mark’s, Mandeville P. C    
Hamilton, Marcia Noeline, Sis.  St. Luke’s, Cross Roads    
Henry, Joshua, Capt.  Spot Valley  Mission St. James  
Howard, Carol Juliet, Sis Church of the Holy Trinity, Linstead    
James, Hortense, Sis. St. George’s, East Street    
Ledgister, Dawn, Sis. Church of the Holy Spirit, Cumberland    
Levien, Doris, Sis.  (Ret)    St. Andrew  
Lue-Bernard, Cynthia, Sis (Ret)      
Marshall, Claudette A. L. Sis.  Jamaica Church Missionary Society    
Moss, Myrel,  Sis. St. Monica’s Children’s Home, Chapelton Clarendon  
Nisbeth, Sharon, Sis.      
Oliver, James, Capt.      
Plummer, O’dayne  Capt. Church of the Holy Spirit, Cumberland    
Prince, Shirley  Sis  (Ret)      
Roberts, Alverine D.  Sis St. Gabriel’s, May Pen Clarendon  
Shirley-Newnham, Suzanne Elizabeth Sis. Dr. University Chapel, Mona    
Simpson, Fiona, Sis. Church of the Transfiguration, Meadowbrook    
Smith, Rupertia, Sis.      
Stewart, Melvorn, Sis Holy Trinity, Westgate St. James  
Taylor-Smith, Andrea, Sis St. Andrew Parish Church St. Andrew  
Thompson, Norma, Sis (Ret.)      
Tinker-Whyte, Colleen Jacqueline,  Sis. St. Paul’s Mission Greater Portmore St. Catherine  
Walton, Molly, Sis (Head – CA) Church House    
CLERGY – SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS  
Barnes, Douglas, Rev. Education and Youth Department , Church House    
Brown, Michael, Rev On leave    
Buchanan, Barrington, Rev. Principal, Black River High School, St. Elizabeth    
Carey, Melvin, Rev. Chaplain, University Hospital of the West Indies    
Francis, Kenute, Rev Overseas    
Jennings, Edward, Rev. Chaplain, Prisons    
Jervis, Georgia, Rev. Diocesan Training Officer, Church House    
Minott, Garth, Rev. Canon Anglican Warden, United Theological College of the West Indies    
Parkes, R. M. “Jim”, Rev. Property Development Manager, Church House    
       
Smalling, Denston ,Rev. Chaplain, Jamaica Defense Force       Garrisson Church of the Ascension
Chapel of Ease
Up Park Camp Sundays – 7:30 am – Holy Eucharist          (Major Holy Days)
Morning Prayer                9:00 am
Tulloch, Carlton, Rev. Assistant Chaplain, Jamaica Constabulary Force    
Warner, Stephanie, Rev. Hospital Chaplain, Kingston Public/Victoria Jubilee Hospitals, Bustamante Children’s Hospital and the Kingston School of Nursing    

RETIRED CLERGY

 
Braham, Renaldo O, Rev.  
Clarke, Peter D., Rev.  
Clarke, Gervaise, Rev. Canon  
Cohen, C.E. Vivian, Rev. Canon  
Daniel, Judith, Rev. Canon  
Daniel, Harold, Rt. Rev.  
Davis, Edmund, Ven.  
   
Fisher, Gladstone, Rev.  
Forbes, Jean, Rev.  
Forbes, Marcia, Rev.  
Gordon, Ernle, Rev. Canon  
Guntley-McKenzie, Rev. Dr. Venice  
Hall, Doreen, Rev.  
Hall, Levi, E., Rev  
Hoo Sang, Leslie, Rev.  
Jones, Harold, Rev.  
Kerr, Denniston, Rev.  
Lee, Easton, Rev  
Lewis, Kenrick, Rev  
Lindsay, William, Rev.  
Lindo, Astley, Rev.  
Lynch, Hollis, Ven.  
Martin-Rhodes, Lilla, Rev.  
McMillian, Cynthia, Rev.  
Mullings, Peter, Rev. Canon  
Munroe, James, Rev.  
Murdock, Vincent, Rev.  
Ottey, Anthony, Rev.  
Prince, Glenbert, Rev. Canon  
Reid, Alfred, Rt. Rev.  
Richards, Horace, Rev.  
Roach, Elizabeth, Rev.  
Robertson, Egbert, Rev. Canon  
Samuda, Robin, Rev.  
Samuda, Vincent, Rev.  
   
Scott, Vernon, Rev.  
   
Spence, Harris, Rev.  
Stephens, Eric, Rev  
Stone, Alvin, Venerable  
Sutton, Marion, Rev  
Thomas, George, Rev. Canon