Cycle of Prayer – General

The Diocesan Prayer Cycle has been developed in order to ensure that Anglican clergy, church workers and congregations are upheld in prayer around the Diocese. Wherever possible, congregations have been identified and placed on, preceding or close to the Feast Days with which they are associated. The Prayer Cycle has been organized on a weekly basis, especially for use within congregational Sunday worship. Where there are several churches with the same name, these have been grouped under the name and by district. ‘Vacant’ indicates that there is no priest in charge.

You are invited to pray weekly for the following:

– Rt. Rev. Howard Gregory, Bishop of Jamaica and the Cayman Islands
– Rt. Rev. Robert Thompson, Suffragan Bishop of Kingston
– Rt. Rev. Leon Golding, Suffragan Bishop of Montego Bay

Retired Bishops:

– Rt. Rev. Harold Daniel
– Rt. Rev. Alfred Reid


Visioning Prayer

Almighty and everliving God, ruler of all things in heaven and on earth, and by whose grace we have been called into a goodly fellowship of faith: Send down upon our bishops, other clergy, and all your faithful people an outpouring of your Holy Spirit for the renewal and mission of your Church. Give us a vision of where you would lead your Church, and so discern new things that you are doing in your Church and the world. By your grace, save us from unnecessary distractions, so that we may be able to determine your will for us, go forward perceiving that which is right, and have the courage to pursue the same, to the end that we may utilise the gifts which you have given to each of us for the furtherance of your will in simplicity, confidence and steadfastness; through Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen.


 

DIOCESAN PRAYER CYCLE

August – October 2018

 

   
     
SUNDAY, AUGUST 5    
     
Christ Church in: Christiana Derrick (Tony) Martin
  Marley Vacant
  Moneague Icilda McDonald
  Morant Bay Ulric Wilson
  Port Antonio Rory Honeyghan
  Vineyard Town Sean Major-Campbell, Jean Forbes
     
Church of the Transfiguration in: Havendale Edward Jennings, Paul Sharp, Melvyn Carey
  Leeds Vacant
  Mt. Grace Michael Solomon, Ula Ruddock 
    Pray for the nation as Jamaica recognizes the Anniversary of Emancipation and celebrates fifty-five years of Independence.
     
St. Saviour’s in:  Harewood Vacant
  Chichester Don Lewis, Cleve Llewyn, Melvin Newsome
  Lime Hall Monique Campbell
  Milk River Shirley Robinson, Kenroy Ashley
     
SUNDAY, AUGUST 12    
     
St. Lawrence Churches in: Camperdown Cheryl Phillips
  Devon Ulit Brackett
     
St. Mary’s in Port Maria Charles Manderson 
  Marverly Leslie Mowatt, Molly Walton, Flo Angus (AE), Muffet Barry(SM)
  Lucea  Vacant  
  Montpelier Don Lewis, Cleve Llewellyn, Melvin Newsome,
  Negril Veronica D. Thomas
  Rose Hill Vacant
  Rural Hill Vincent Greene
  Southfield Olando Gayle  
  Woodford Vacant
     
SUNDAY, AUGUST 19    
St. Helena Sheffield Veronica D. Thomas
St. Bartholomew’s in:  Berkshire Isaac Nugent
  Dalmally Vacant
  Frankfield Vacant
  Good Hope, Kellitts William Willis
  Mulgrave Winston Blake
  Tom’s River Khan Honeyghan, Rose Bramwell
     
SUNDAY, AUGUST 26    
St. Augustine’s in: Watermount Paul Bogle
  Church Hill Vacant
  Coral Gardens Zelphya McLaren 
  Mountainside Milton Russell, Beulah Rowe
  Mt. Felix Vacant
  Porus Shawn Nisbeth, Charles Danvers
     
St. Aidan’s in:  Belmore Castle Winston Blake
  Bull Savannah Olando Gayle
     
    Pray for Lay Readers and Chalice Bearers
     
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 2    
    School Principals, staff and students of Anglican Secondary, Primary and Preparatory Schools, Chaplains and Volunteer Chaplains, Director of Schools – Ena Barclay; Director of Christian Education – Rev. Douglas Barnes.
     
Church of Reconciliation Portmore Vacant
    Pray for School Principals, staff and students of Anglican Secondary and Preparatory Schools
     
    Pray for Anglican Chaplains – Stephanie Warner, Alvin Stone, Edward Jennings, Norma Thompson, Melvin Carey, Denston Smalling, Patricia Johnson, Melvorn Stewart, Leslie HooSang, Carlton Tulloch and all Volunteer Chaplains.
     
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 9    
St. Cyprians churches in;  August Town Franklyn Jackson, Melrose Wiggan
  Highgate Seymour Hutchinson, Rita White
     
Holy Cross Mission  Mt. Salem Andrew Reid, Melvorn Stewart
     
    Pray for:
    Diocesan Training Officer – Rev. Canon Georgia Jervis.
     
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 16    
St. Matthew’s Churches in: Allman Town Whitson Williams
  Aenon Town Vacant
  Boscobel Prince Ransford Taylor-Younge, Ivan Ferguson  
  Catadupa Don Lewis, Cleve Llewlyn, Melvin Newsome
  Claremont Icilda McDonald
  Jack’s Hill Michael Allen, Byron Allen, Seymour Blackwood, Veront  Satchell 
  Jackson Town Errol Dyer
  Mount Hermon Sedley Gooden
  Mt. Moorland Colin Reid, Howard Walters
  Orange Grove Milton Russell, Beulah Rowe, 
  Santa Cruz Dwane Blackwood
  Wilmington Ulric Wilson
     
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 23    
St. Michael’s Churches in: New Forest Barrington Soares, Kenneth Thaxter,  Basil Grant, Hilda Vaughan
  Victoria Ave Alton Tulloch
  Arthur’s Seat William Lindsay, William Willis
  Belfield Rita White, Seymour Hutchinson
  Clark’s Town Kirk A. Brown, Errol Dyer
  Fruitful Vale Sedley Gooden
  John’s Hall Vacant
  Kew Park Isaac Nugent
  Mavis Bank Ranford Campbell (AE)
     
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 7    
St. Francis Churches in: Glendevon Justin Nembhard, Horace Mellish, Marcia Forbes(SD) 
  Hiattsfield Richard Tucker, Perline Smalling, Jacqueline Bramwell
St. Faith’s  Faith’s Vacant
     
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14    
    Pray for the staff of Church Teachers College, Boards and Staff of Diocesan Homes for the elderly.
     
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 21    
St. Luke’s Churches in: Vaughnsfield Vacant
  Aboukir Garfield Campbell, Judith Atkinson-Linton
  Balaclava Vacant
  Bonny Gate Charles Manderson
  Cessnock Michael Solomon, Ula Ruddock(SD)
  Comfort Castle Vacant
  Cross Roads Patrick Cunningham, Elizabeth Riley,  Beverley Donald, Elaine Cunningham, Marcia Hamilton (AE), Claudette Marshall (AE)
  Juan-de-Bolas Cheryl Phillips
  Mitchell Town Shirley Robinson, Kenroy Ashley(SD) 
  Sanguinetti Vacant
  Smithfield Owen Lambert 
  Wood Hall Larius Lewis, Myrel Moss(CA), Stephanie Barrett(AE)
     
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 28    
Church of Sts. Simon and Jude in: Ewarton  Ronald Keane-Dawes, Richard Anderson(SM), Carol Howard(AE)              
     
Churches named for St. Jude in: Battersea Derrick Martin
  Bourbon, C/E Vacant
  Pratville Owen Lambert
  Slipe David Reid
  Stony Hill Kahn Honeyghan, Rose Bramwell(SM)
     
Churches named for St. Simon in: Comfort Hall Ulit Brackett
  Top Hill Vacant 
     
    Pray for teachers in all institutions of learning
     

 

Leave a Reply